https://www.educationviews.org/have-well-meaning-texas-leaders-learned-anything-from-their-mistakes/
[…] A number of people (a.k.a., Relators) had brought their concerns to the Texas Supreme Court. One of the Relators is a candidate for office with a compelling interest. The Relators questioned Democrat Harris County Clerk Chris Hollins’ authority to accept hand-delivered/mail-in ballots before election day (thousands of them mailed out by the Dems, unrequested by the voters, and no paper trail).
Because Justice Devine realizes that Hollins’ actions are against what the Texas Election Code states [sections 86.006(a-1) and 85.001], Justice Devine said that a stay must be put in place until a final decision could be made.
The Texas Election Code states a voter “may deliver a marked ballot in person to the early voting clerk’s office only while the polls are open on election day… [Texas Election Code § 86.006(a-1)]. If Chris Hollins receives a ballot returned ‘in violation of this section,’ the ballot ‘may not be counted.’” [Id. § 86.006(h)]
However, going against the Texas Election Code, Harris County Clerk Hollins announced on 8.24.20 that he would begin accepting hand-delivered/mail ballots “as soon as they hit voter’s mailboxes…I anticipate 8.28.20…”